Site Name: Fort Chipewyan III
Site Type: 0417 - Mercantile/Commercial: Fur Trading Post

Town: Fort Chipewyan

Superstructure: Other
Exterior Codes:
Exterior: No standing structures are present on the site. Although the site was more extensive than the remains on Lot 24, this lot contains the most historically significant portion and the best preserved archaeological deposits. The site stands on a base of bedrock outcrop, gravel and sand deposits. It has a south facing exposure across the west end of Lake Athabasca. The position of several buildings is evidenced by rectangular mounds, cellar depressions and rock alignments. Artifacts are present on the site surface.
Interior: N/A
Environment: On the southern tip of a peninsula on the north shore of Lake Athabasca (west end): Tp - 112; R - 7; W_M - 4. Although the site was more extensive than the remains on Lot 24, this lot contains the most historically significant portion and the best preserved archaeological deposits. The site stands on a base of bedrock outcrop, gravel and sand deposits. It has a south facing exposure across the west end of Lake Athabasca. The position of several buildings is evidence by rectangular mounds, cellar depressions and rock alignments.
Condition: No standing structures are present on the site. 1972 - no structures remain on the site, several buildings built c.1870 are still standing in other parts of the settlement, where they were moved when the company established its store further west.

Approximate date.
1800/01/01
Fur trading post
1800/01/01
Northland School Division No. 61
Hudson's Bay Company
1967/10/13
1967/10/13
History: HISTORICAL SIGNIFICANCE:
Fort Chipewyan was a district headquarters and northern depot site, arguably once the most important fur trade site west of Fort William and York Factory. This Fort Chipewyan is probably the third location of a site with this name, dating c. 1800 to 1950. Not only headquarters for the North West Company's rich Athabasca district, it also served as the depot for the Peace and Mackenzie River regions.

Brigades from the more distant areas could not make the return trip to Fort William in the short summer season so exchanged their furs for next season's trade outfits at Fort Chipewyan. Fort Chipewyan figured importantly in N.W. Co - Hudson's Bay Company rivalry and after union in 1821 was maintained by the HBC. It was an important post for well over a century.

ARCHAEOLOGICAL SIGNIFICANCE:
The site was occupied for about 150 years and during that time was extensively rebuilt. Archaeological excavations on the site in 1978, 1979, and 1985 revealed, however, that remains of early buildings have not been obliterated by successive construction phases. On the contrary, well preserved archaeological evidence points to at least three building periods. Some structures were erected using a post-in-ground technique, some with post on sill on the ground, post on sill on a stone foundation, and a few with dove-tailed corners. Artifacts and faunal remains are numerous on the site, covering a full time range from the early 19th century to the present day. Some stratification is present in occupational deposits on the site. Disturbance from vehicle traffic across the site, camping, day-use activity and pot-hunting has caused some impact to the archaeological resource, but the site is still considered to have outstanding archaeological significance.

* * *

The Northwest Company moved their post to this site from the nearby site of Ft. Chip II in 1803 (presumably under John Finlay). The post was like its predecessors to Chipewyan I and II the district headquarters and principal northern depot for the NW Co. Trade goods and supplied were stored there for the posts on the Peace and Mackenzie Rivers, and furs were collected there for shipment east.

For a while Ft. Chipewyan had competition from an XY Co. post and from Fidler's Nottingham House (HBC), but by 1805 the XY Co and NW Co. had amalgamated, and the HBC was forced out by competition and bullying. The next ten years were prosperous for Ft. Chipewyan, but by 1814 the returns from furs were showing a decline and the famous library which had been started by Roderick Mackenzie was, according to Willard Wenzel ..'not only neglected, but almost destroyed. The Canadians...are now disgusted at the treatment they received...'.

In 1815 the HBC returned to the area and build Ft. Wedderburn near Ft. Chipewyan. HBC property was damaged, the English and First Nations intimidated by the NW Co. Samuel Black and others, provisions with held, and finally Colin Robertson, the head of the HBC's Athabasca program, was captured and held prisoner for most of one trading season.

Union in 1921 bought the rivaly to an end, and Ft. Chipewyan became the headquarters for the HBCo's Athabasca district. The trade, however continued to decline. It continued being the depot for the Peace River region, although by 1833 the Athabasca River was being supplied from Edmonton.

About the middle of the 19th century the post seems to have been rebuilt, as H.J. Moberly described it in the late 1860s, thus: 'the houses well built and white washed, set in an orderly row, with the Church mission society's chapel at one end...(it had) the appearance of a small village'. The post was rebuilt in 1870 under the direction of Roderick MacFarlane.

* *

Major post for well over a century. Headquarters for the entire Northwest region for a time a region of the best furs, both in quality and quantity.

* *

H.B.C. buildings moved from original site to other locations in settlement.

* *

1972 - no structures remain on the site, several buildings built c. 1870 are still standing in other parts of the settlement, where they were moved when the company established its store further west.
* *
Parts of site have been alienated since 1940 for school and government purposes.

* * *

Brigades from the more distant areas could not make the return trip to Fort William in the short summer season so exchanged their furs for next season's trade outfits at Fort Chipewyan. Fort Chipewyan figured importantly in N.W.Co. - Hudson's Bay Company rivalry and after union in 1821 was maintained by the Hudson's Bay Company. It was an important post for well over a century.

The site was occupied for about 150 years and during that time was extensively rebuilt. Archaeological excavations on the site in 1978, 1979, 1985 revealed, however, that remains of early buildings have not been obliterated by successive construction phases. On the contrary, well preserved archaeological evidence points to at least three building periods. Some structures were erected using a post-in-ground technique, some with post on sill on the ground, post on sill on a stone foundation, and a few with dovetailed corners. Artifacts and faunal remains are numerous on the site, covering a full time range from the early 19 century to the present day. Some stratification is present in occupational deposits on the site. Disturbance from vehicle traffic across the site, camping, day-use activity and pot-hunting has caused some impact to the archaeological resource, but the site is still considered to have outstanding archaeological significance.

* * *
[Edmonton Journal, August 18, 1978]
OLD FORT CHIPEWYAN SITE UNDER EXCAVATION
Whites Settled 200 years Ago
This summer marks the 200th anniversary of white settlement here; the bicentennial of Peter Pond's first fur trading fort.

Rod Heitzmann, an archeologist who is heading a dig at the site of two later forts, gave the following thumbnail history of the area in a recent interview.
1778 - Peter Pond built the first fort, on the south side of Lake Athabasca. This was little more than a trading post, operated by Pond, an independent trader, for several years.
1792 - Roderick Mackenzie, with his brother, Alexander, built a fort at Old Fort Point, also on the south side.
1800 - About the turn of the century, this fort was relocated on the north side, where the current community of Fort Chipewyan now stands. The ice breaks up earlier in the spring on the north shore, making a longer trading season. About the same time, Hudson's Bay Co. established a rival fort on English Island, offshore. It lasted only two or three years before being starved out by the North-West Co.
1814-15 - Hudson's Bay Co. returned to build a larger fort on Potato Island, also close to Fort Chipewyan. This was a more ambitious undertaking, as the company was anxious to reassert its influence over what it considered Hudson's Bay Co. territory. The fort, named Fort Wedderburn, was one of the earliest locations of agriculture in the area, as they planted potatoes on the island.
1821 - The two companies combined and by the next year, Fort Wedderburn had been abandoned, and everyone had moved to the north shore. During the rest of the 19th century, Forth Chipewyan was Hudson's Bay Co.'s major administrative and supply centre for the Athabasca-Mackaenzie area, and major collecting point for furs.
1870 - There was a major rebuilding of the fort. The walls were torn down, and a group of about 30 new buildings constructed, including houses for the manager and assistant, clerks' quarters, shops, depots and separate sales buildings for whites and natives.
1950-64 - The 1870 fort was torn down over a 14-year period.

* * *